When the Covid-19 pandemic struck in early 2020, the legal profession scrambled as to how it could proceed without conducting business in person. Anyone in the U.S. who used Facebook in the last 16 years can now collect a piece of a $725 million settlement by parent company Meta tied to privacy violations as long as they . At his deposition, however, Wisser testified Motion day is the day and time of the week where the judge will hear motions like the one you are filing. Relating to interrogatories, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Once youve received (been served) the request, you have30 or35 days to respond, depending on how you received the request.